Vipères

Our athletes take a bite out of life!

Under Collège Boréal’s AGEE (Student’s Association), the Vipères are members of the Ontario Colleges Athletic Association (OCAA), which includes teams from every college in Ontario.

Proudly wearing Boréal colours, our athletes compete on the collegiate circuit at regional, provincial, and national levels. Collège Boréal’s Vipères participate in the intercollege circuit in volleyball and badminton.

Through Boréal’s sports program, student athletes have the opportunity to live great educational, social, and professional experiences.

For more information, contact Boréal’s Intercollegiate Sports Representative at 705-560-6673, ext. 1021.

Follow the live games of the intercollegiate volleyball teams !

Also, check out our Facebook and Twitter pages or the Ontario College Athletic Association’s (OCAA) website to track the results of our teams.

 

 

Here are the schedule for the 2019-2020 intercollegiate teams :

Volleyball Schedule
Women’s (W) and Men’s (M)
DATE  TIME       HOME VISITORS
2019
W Oct 20 1:00 p.m. Boréal Niagara
M Oct 20 3:00 p.m. Boréal Niagara
W Oct 26 6:00 p.m. Fanshawe Boréal
M Oct 26 8:00 p.m. Fanshawe Boréal
W Oct 27 noon St. Clair Boréal
M Oct 27 2:00 p.m. St. Clair Boréal
W Nov 9 6:00 p.m. Boréal Conestoga
M Nov 9 8:00 p.m. Boréal Conestoga
W Nov 15 6:00 p.m. Boréal Mohawk
M Nov 15 8:00 p.m. Boréal Mohawk
W Nov 16 1:00 p.m. Boréal Redeemer
M Nov 16 3:00 p.m. Boréal Redeemer
W Nov 20 6:00 p.m. Boréal Cambrian
M Nov 20 8:00 p.m. Boréal Cambrian
W Nov 30 6:00 p.m. Sheridan Boréal
M Nov 30 8:00 p.m. Sheridan Boréal
W Dec 1 1:00 p.m. Humber Boréal
M Dec 1 3:00 p.m. Humber Boréal
2020
W Jan 10 6:00 p.m. Redeemer Boréal
M Jan 10 8:00 p.m. Redeemer Boréal
W Jan 11 1:00 p.m. Mohawk Boréal
M Jan 11 3:00 p.m. Mohawk Boréal
W Jan 18 2:00 p.m. Boréal St. Clair
M Jan 28 4:00 p.m. Boréal St. Clair
W Jan 26 1:00 p.m. Boréal Sheridan
M Jan 26 3:00 p.m. Boréal Sheridan
W Jan 29 1:00 p.m. Cambrian Boréal
M Jan 29 3:00 p.m. Cambrian Boréal
W Feb 8 6:00 p.m. Boréal Humber
M Feb 8 8:00 p.m. Boréal Humber
W Feb 9 1:00 p.m. Boréal Fanshawe
M Feb 9 3:00 p.m. Boréal Fanshawe
W Feb 15 6:00 p.m. Conestoga Boréal
M Feb 15 8:00 p.m. Conestoga Boréal
W Feb 16 1:00 p.m. Niagara Boréal
M Feb 16 3:00 p.m. Niagara Boréal

Badminton Schedule

2019

October 11 and 12

Humber College, Etobicoke

November 9 and 10

UTM Invitational, Mississauga

November 15-17

Fanshawe Invitational, London

December 7 and 8

George Brown Open, Toronto

2020

January 10-12

Centennial College, Scarborough

January 18

Cambrian College, Sudbury

Here are the roster for the 2019-2020 intercollegiate teams: 

Men’s Volleyball 

# Name  Position  Program Varsity Years Hometown
1 Pierre Astier Power MASS 1st  Ottawa
2 Brett McIntosh Middle SPOR 1st  Barrie
6 Cody Pilon Right Side TSPQ 1st  Kapuskasing
8 Dylan Lacroix Setter TSPQ 1st  Midland
9 Adam Fagan Middle MINQ 1st  Barrie
10 Kevin Longpré Setter SPOR 2nd Trenton
13 Michel Ayotte RS/Power ELTG 3rd Val Thérèse
14 Jaden Chouinard Middle/RS ELTQ 2nd Moonbeam
15 Stephen Lefaive Left side FORG 3rd Penetanguinshine
16 Gabriel Paquette Libero FPFQ 2nd Sturgeon Falls

Coaches : Jamie Erven, Jessica Filice, Adam Martelli, Ian Busch

Women’s Volleyball 

# Name  Position  Program Varsity Years Hometown
1 Karine Gauthier Right side TRMG 1st  Trenton
3 Karlee Gravelle Setter/RS FPFQ 2nd Mattawa
4 Maddison Loiselle Left side PCOI 2nd Sudbury
5 Caroline Pellerin Left side ELTG 3rd Hanmer
6 Maissie Gionest Right side TSOC 2nd Sudbury
7 Joëlle Proulx Libero TSOC 2nd Belleville
8 Zoé Gagné Setter HYDG 3rd Sturgeon Falls
9 Mélanie Léger Middle ECHO 4th Cornwall
10 Krystal Marcotte Middle AAFQ 1st  Sudbury
11 Taylor Soucy Libéro VETQ 2nd Sudbury
12 Megan Hicks Middle MASS 2nd Wahnapitae
16 Mireille Paquette Left side PRMC 1st  Hanmer

Coaches : Jamie Erven, Jessica Filice, Adam Martelli, Josée Côté

Badminton

Nom  Program Varsity Years Hometown
Jonathan Boucher ELTG 3rd Cochrane
Maxime Boucher SPOR 1st  Ottawa
Zackary Brunet MMLQ 2nd Ottawa
Luc Demers ELTQ 2nd Sudbury
Danika Mayer TSOC 2nd Tiny
Kaitlyn Gélinas MASS 1st  Mattawa

Coaches : Julien Bélanger, Brittany Bisson, Lynn Michel and Danièle Gervais