Vipères

Our athletes take a bite out of life!

Under Collège Boréal’s AGEE (Student’s Association), the Vipères are members of the Ontario Colleges Athletic Association (OCAA), which includes teams from every college in Ontario.

Proudly wearing Boréal colours, our athletes compete on the collegiate circuit at regional, provincial, and national levels. Collège Boréal’s Vipères participate in the intercollege circuit in volleyball and badminton.

Through Boréal’s sports program, student athletes have the opportunity to live enriching educational, social, and professional experiences.

For more information, contact Boréal’s Intercollegiate Sports Representative at 705-560-6673, ext. 1021.

Volleyball Schedule
Women’s (W) and Men’s (M)
DATE                     TIME       HOME VISITORS
2017
W Oct 18 6:00 p.m. Cambrian Boréal
M Oct 18 8:00 p.m. Cambrian Boréal
W Oct 22 1:00 p.m. Boréal Fanshawe
M Oct 22 3:00 p.m. Boréal Fanshawe
W Oct 28 noon Boréal Niagara
M Oct 28 2:00 p.m. Boréal Niagara
W Nov 3 6:00 p.m. Boréal Conestoga
M Nov 3 8:00 p.m. Boréal Conestoga
W Nov 11 1:00 p.m. Boréal Redeemer
M Nov 11 3:00 p.m. Boréal Redeemer
W Nov 17 6:00 p.m. Boréal Mohawk
M Nov 17 8:00 p.m. Boréal Mohawk
W Nov 25 noon Fanshawe Boréal
M Nov 25 2:00 p.m. Fanshawe Boréal
W Nov 26 noon St. Clair Boréal
M Nov 26 2:00 p.m. St. Clair Boréal
W Dec 2 4:00 p.m. Sheridan Boréal
M Dec 2 6:00 p.m. Sheridan Boréal
W Dec 3 1:00 p.m. Humber Boréal
M Dec 3 3:00 p.m. Humber Boréal
2018
W Jan 12 6:00 p.m. Redeemer Boréal
M Jan 12 8:00 p.m. Redeemer Boréal
W Jan 13 noon Mohawk Boréal
M Jan 13 2:00 p.m. Mohawk Boréal
W Jan 21 noon Boréal St. Clair
M Jan 21 2:00 p.m. Boréal St. Clair
W Jan 24 6:00 p.m. Boréal Cambrian
M Jan 24 8:00 p.m. Boréal Cambrian
W Feb 2 6:00 p.m. Niagara Boréal
M Feb 2 8:00 p.m. Niagara Boréal
W Feb 3 noon Conestoga Boréal
M Feb 3 2:00 p.m. Conestoga Boréal
W Feb 10 6:00 p.m. Boréal Humber
M Feb 10 8:00 p.m. Boréal Humber
W Feb 11 noon Boréal Sheridan
M Feb 11 2:00 p.m. Boréal Sheridan

 

Badminton Schedule

2017

October 13 and 14

Humber College, Etobicoke

December 9 and 10

George Brown Open, Toronto

2018

February 2 and 3

REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP EAST

Centennial College, Toronto

REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP WEST

University of Toronto, Mississauga

February 16 and 17

OCAA PROVINCIAL CHAMPIONSHIP

Mohawk College, Hamilton

From February 28 to March 3

NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP

Concordia U of E, Edmonton, Alberta

Women’s Volleyball 

# 2 Myriam Bouffard
# 3 Brunette Lafleur
# 5 Caroline Pellerin
# 6 Maude Pâquet
# 7 Chelsey Roy
# 8 Zoé Gagné
# 9 Mélanie Leger
# 10 Maurissa Ducharme
# 11 Brianne Chouinard
# 12 Josée Portelance
# 13 Stéphanie Sicard
# 14 Christiane Boudreau
# 15 Émilie Goulet
# 16 Jasmine Gagnon
# 18 Savanna Legue

Coaches : Karine Erven, Jasmine Rosevear, Brigitte Coutu et Kyle Chartrand

Men’s Volleyball 

# 1 Josh Brown
# 2 Adam Martelli
# 3 Félix Bonin
# 4 Nathan Rehner
# 5 Justin Lamontagne
# 6 Gradi Ndumbi
# 7 Rémi Rancourt
# 9 Darian Dechaine
# 10 Zach Ducharme
# 11 Rylan Levean
# 12 Michel Ayotte
# 13 Clayton Geddes
# 15 Stephen Lefaive

Coaches : Jamie Erven, Jessica Filice et Scott Thomas

Badminton

1. Jonathan Boucher
2. Fabien Martel
3. Kendra Rioux
4. Émilie Roy

Coaches : Mike Dionne, Valérie Breen, Justin Richardson, Julien Bélanger, Jim Duff et Lynn Michel