Vipères

Our athletes take a bite out of life!

Under Collège Boréal’s AGEE (Student’s Association), the Vipères are members of the Ontario Colleges Athletic Association (OCAA), which includes teams from every college in Ontario.

Proudly wearing Boréal colours, our athletes compete on the collegiate circuit at regional, provincial, and national levels. Collège Boréal’s Vipères participate in the intercollege circuit in volleyball and badminton.

Through Boréal’s sports program, student athletes have the opportunity to live great educational, social, and professional experiences.

For more information, contact Boréal’s Intercollegiate Sports Representative at 705-560-6673, ext. 1021.

Also, check out our Facebook and Twitter pages or the Ontario College Athletic Association’s (OCAA) website to track the results of our teams.

Here are the schedule for the 2018-2019 intercollegiate teams:

Volleyball Schedule
Women’s (W) and Men’s (M)
DATE  TIME       HOME VISITORS
2018
W Oct 28 1:00 p.m. Boréal Sheridan
M Oct 28 3:00 p.m. Boréal Sheridan
W Nov 4 noon Boréal Humber
M Nov 4 2:00 p.m. Boréal Humber
W Nov 10 6:00 p.m. Conestoga Boréal
M Nov 10 8:00 p.m. Conestoga Boréal
W Nov 11 1:00 p.m. Niagara Boréal
M Nov 11 3:00 p.m. Niagara Boréal
W Nov 17 6:00 p.m. Boréal Fanshawe
M Nov 17 8:00 p.m. Boréal Fanshawe
W Nov 18 noon Boréal St. Clair
M Nov 18 2:00 p.m. Boréal St. Clair
W Nov 23 6:00 p.m. Mohawk Boréal
M Nov 23 8:00 p.m. Mohawk Boréal
W Nov 24 noon Redeemer Boréal
M Nov 24 2:00 p.m. Redeemer Boréal
W Nov 28 6:00 p.m. Boréal Cambrian
M Nov 28 8:00 p.m. Boréal Cambrian
2019
W Jan 11 6:00 p.m. Boréal Redeemer
M Jan 11 8:00 p.m. Boréal Redeemer
W Jan 12 6:00 p.m. Boréal Niagara
M Jan 12 8:00 p.m. Boréal Niagara
W Jan 18 6:00 p.m. Boréal Mohawk
M Jan 28 6:00 p.m. Boréal Mohawk
W Jan 26 6:00 p.m. Humber Boréal
M Jan 26 8:00 p.m. Humber Boréal
W Jan 27 1:00 p.m. Sheridan Boréal
M Jan 27 3:00 p.m. Sheridan Boréal
W Jan 30 6:00 p.m. Cambrian

Boréal

M Jan 30 8:00 p.m. Cambrian Boréal
W Feb 2 6:00 p.m. Boréal Conestoga
M Feb 2 8:00 p.m. Boréal Conestoga
W Feb 9 noon St. Clair Boréal
M Feb 9 2:00 p.m. St. Clair Boréal
W Feb 10 1:00 p.m. Fanshawe Boréal
M Feb 10 3:00 p.m. Fanshawe Boréal

Badminton Schedule

2018

October 12 and 13

Humber College, Etobicoke

November 3 and 4

UTM Invitational, Mississauga

November 16-18

Fanshawe Invitational, London

December 8 and 9

George Brown Open, Toronto

2019

January 11-13

Centennial College, Scarborough

February 1 and 2

REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP EAST

George Brown College, Toronto

REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP WEST

Conestoga College, Kitcherner

February 16 and 17

OCAA PROVINCIAL CHAMPIONSHIP

U of T – Mississauga, Mississauga

From February 28 to March 3

NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP

Dalhousie, Alberta

 

Here are the roster for the 2018-2019 intercollegiate teams:

Women’s Volleyball 

# 2 Myriam Bouffard
# 3 Brunette Lafleur
# 5 Caroline Pellerin
# 6 Maude Pâquet
# 7 Chelsey Roy
# 8 Zoé Gagné
# 9 Mélanie Leger
# 10 Maurissa Ducharme
# 11 Brianne Chouinard
# 12 Josée Portelance
# 13 Stéphanie Sicard
# 14 Christiane Boudreau
# 15 Émilie Goulet
# 16 Jasmine Gagnon
# 18 Savanna Legue

Coaches : Karine Erven, Jasmine Rosevear, Brigitte Coutu et Kyle Chartrand

Men’s Volleyball 

# 1 Josh Brown
# 2 Adam Martelli
# 3 Félix Bonin
# 4 Nathan Rehner
# 5 Justin Lamontagne
# 6 Gradi Ndumbi
# 7 Rémi Rancourt
# 9 Darian Dechaine
# 10 Zach Ducharme
# 11 Rylan Levean
# 12 Michel Ayotte
# 13 Clayton Geddes
# 15 Stephen Lefaive

Coaches : Jamie Erven, Jessica Filice et Scott Thomas

Badminton

1. Jonathan Boucher
2. Fabien Martel
3. Kendra Rioux
4. Émilie Roy

Coaches : Mike Dionne, Valérie Breen, Justin Richardson, Julien Bélanger, Jim Duff et Lynn Michel