Sports

For the sports lover, Boréal’s AGEE offers a variety of recreational and intramural activities.

Our Vipères compete on the intercollegiate circuit in the following sports:

  • women’s volleyball (Sudbury)
  • men’s volleyball (Sudbury)
  • mixed badminton (Sudbury)

In addition, the following recreational sports are offered:

  • ice hockey and floor hockey
  • soccer
  • basketball

For more information on available recreational sports and activities, contact an AGEE representative at your campus.

Extramural sports (Sudbury)

Check out our Facebook and Twitter pages or the Ontario College Athletic Association’s (OCAA) website to track the results of our teams.

Here are the schedule for the 2018-2019 extramural teams:

Mixed indoor soccer:

November 22-23, 2018, in Toronto (Humber Lakeshore)

March 7-8, 2019, in Brantford (Wilfrid Laurier)

Men’s Basketball:

November 29-30, 2018, in Toronto (Humber North)

January 31 and February 1, 2019, in Hamilton (Mohawk College)

Men’s and women’s hockey:

November 15-16, 2018, in Toronto (Humber North)

January 24-25, 2019, in London (Fanshawe)

 

Here are the roster of the 2018-2019 extramural teams:

Men’s Hockey 

# 6 Raph Ramsey
# 7 Jesse Casonato
# 9 Pierre-André Leblanc
# 10 Kristopher Carroll
# 11 Spencer Smith
# 12 Chad Robert
# 13 Stephen Lefaive
# 15 Bryson Mcloughlin
# 16 Felix Bernard
# 17 Jason Rouleau
# 18 Kaleb Legault
# 19 Jerico Drapeau
# 21 Nicolas Roberge
# 23 Noah Asselin
# 30 Matthew Allard
# 33 Justin Roy
Coaches : Joel Glaude et Alex Gagnon

Women’s Hockey 

# 6 Josée Emond
# 7 Jessie Turcotte
# 8 Mackenzie Gauthier
# 9 Jessica Pellerin
# 10 Maxime Demeules
# 11 Brianne Berthiaume
# 12 Sara Poliquin
# 13 Channel Robert
# 14 Maryse Pelletier
# 15 Charlyse Boudreau
# 16 Mélodie Ouellet
# 17 Jessica Adamo
# 19 Michelle Landry
# 24 Alysha Goulet
# 30 Kendra Rioux
Coaches : Claudette Goulard et Caroline Boudreau

Men’s Basketball 

#4 David Kausa
#7 Jean Frédérique
#8 Zohaib Tahir
#10 John Eric Nimery Baa
#12 Jonathan Sidock
#13 Brandon Chénier
#15 Camille Ntombolo
#16 Ntumba Malundu
Coaches : Clarence Potvin et Tibila Sandiwidi

Mixed indoor soccer

# 3 Veronique Paquette
# 2 Philippe Mian
# 4 Natasha Donnelly
# 5 Jessica Gaignard
# 6 Mélodie Dubuc
# 7 Jean-Yves Koffi
# 8 Yohan Elie
# 9 Michael Rueter
# 10 John Eric Nimery Baa
# 11 Fiston Issa
# 15 Crépin Foke
Coaches : Clarence Potvin et Chelsea Mateev